Courses Offered First Semester 2020-2021

OLD PROGRAMME OF STUDIES (2006-2019)

Winter Semester 2020-2021

DEPARTMENT OF ANCIENT GREEK, ROMAN, BYZANTINE AND MEDIEVAL HISTORY

COURSE CODE COURSE TYPE H/ECTS COURSE TITLE SEMESTER TAUGHT BY
HBY 101 C 3/4

Introduction to Byzantine History

I-III A.-K. Wassiliou-Seibt
HRO 101 C 3/4

Introduction to the History of the Roman Empire

I-III Μ. Κantirea
HAN 601 CM 3/6 Archaic and Classical Periods IV-VIII I. Xydopoulos
HAN 602 CM 3/6

Hellenistic and Roman Imperial Periods

IV-VIII Μ. Κantirea
HAN 603 CMS 3/8

Seminar on Ancient Greek History1

VII-VIII 1.1. I. Sverkos – A. Mandalaki
2. I. Xydopoulos – A. Mandalaki
HΒΥ 601 CM 3/6 Byzantine History I (324-1081) IV-VIII G. Leveniotis
HΒΥ 602 CM 3/6 Byzantine History ΙΙ (1081-1453) IV-VIII E. Chatziantoniou
HΒΥ 603 CMS 3/8

Seminar on Byzantine History (+)

VII-VIII 1.A.-K. Wassiliou-Seibt
2. A. Gkoutzioukostas
2.E. Chatziantoniou
HΒΥ 312 O 3/6 Historical Geography of Byzantium IV-VIII G. Leveniotis
HΜΕ 101 O 3/6 History of Medieval Western Europe IV-VIII E. Tounta
HΜΕ 401 O 3/6 States in Medieval Europe IV-VIII E. Tounta
HSL 601 CMS 3/8 History of the Slavic People VII-VIII A. Delikari
HSL 402 O 3/6 Russian History (882-1613) IV-VIII A. Delikari

DEPARTMENT OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY HISTORY, FOLKLORE AND SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY

COURSE CODE COURSE TYPE H/ECTS COURSE TITLE SEMESTER TAUGHT BY
HMG101 C 3/4

Introduction to Modern Greek History

I-III E. Manta
HMO 101 C 3.4

Introduction to Modern European History

I-III I. Michailidis
FSA 101 C 3/4

Introduction to Folklore and Social Anthropology

I-III

G. Aggelopoulos
Teaching Assistance: A. Tzintziova 

HMG 601 CM 3/6

Modern Greek History I (15th-18th c.)

IV-VIII Ph. Gkotzageorgis
ΙΝΕ 602 CM 3/6 Modern Greek History II (19th – 20th c.) IV-VIII G. Antoniou
HMG 603 CMS 3/8

Seminar on Modern Greek History(+)

VII-VIII 1. L. Hassiotis
2. Ph. Gkotzageorgis
3. D. Papastamatiou
HMG 402 O 3/6 Themes in Modern Greek History: Teaching of Modern Greek History IV-VIII E. Manta
HMO 602 CM 3/6 Modern European History II (19th c.) IV-VIII I. Michailides
HMO 603 CM 3/6 Modern European History III (20th c.) IV-VIII A. Sfikas
HMO 301 O 3/6 Social and Economic History of Europe  IV-VIII G. Antoniou
HBA 601 CM 3/6 Southeastern Europe in the 20th Century (1918-1989) IV-VIII S. Sfetas
HBA 602 CM 3/6 Southeastern Europe from the Ottoman Conquest until World War I (1354-1918) IV-VIII S. Sfetas
HEH 301 O 3/6 Introduction to the History of the Greeks of Asia Minor: Modern History of the Greeks of the East (Anatolia) IV-VIII K. Chatzikyriakidis
HEH 302 O 3/6 Social and Political Organization of the Greeks of Asia Minor: The Region of Pontus from the Fall of the Empire of Trebizond to the Beginning of the 19th century IV-VIII K. Chatzikyriakidis
HCG 402 O 3/6 Themes in Contemporary Greek History IV-VIII L. Hassiotis
FSA 322 O 3/6 Κοινωνική Οργάνωση: Συστήματα Εξουσίας IV-VIII Γ. Αγγελόπουλος

DEPARTMENT OF ARCHAEOLOGY

COURSE CODE COURSE TYPE H/ECTS COURSE TITLE SEMESTER TAUGHT BY
ΑΒΥ 101 C 3/4

Introduction to Christian and Byzantine Archaeology

I-III P. Androudis
ΑΒΥ 601 CM 3/6 Byzantine Architecture IV-VIII N. Poulou
ΑΒΥ 602 CM 3/6 Byzantine Painting IV-VIII M. Paisidou
ΑΒΥ 606 CMS 3/9

Seminar on Byzantine Archaeology(+)

VII-VIII 1.P. Androudis
Teaching Assistance:
Ch.Papakyriakou
2.
P.Papadopoulou
Teaching Assistance:
A. Pliota
ACL 601 CM 3/6 Archaic and Classical Architecture IV-VIII

P. Tselekas
I. Vasileiadou

ACL 602 CM 3/6 Archaic and Classical Sculpture IV-VIII

E. Papagianni
A. Kyriakou

ACL 603 CM 3/6 Archaic and Classical Pottery IV-VIII

E. Manakidou
K. Tsonaka

ACL 606 CMS 3/9 Seminar on Classical Archaeology VII-VIII 1.E. Manakidou
N. Kazakidi
2. 
P. Tselekas
Ch. Kallini
ACL 607 CM 3/6 Hellenistic and Roman Periods IV-VIII

E. Papagianni
E. Gounari

APR 602 CM 3/6 Prehistoric Societies of the Aegean and the Balkans IV-VIII M. Ntinou
APR 603 CM 3/6 Prehistoric Societies of the Aegean and the Eastern Mediterranean in the Bronze Age IV-VIII S. Triantafyllou
APR 606 CMS 3/9 Seminar on Prehistoric Archaeology VII-VIII

N. Efstratiou
Teaching Assistance: I. Anagnostou

ΑΑΑ 314 O 3/6 Museology – Museography(+) IV-VIII

A. Tantsis
Teaching Assistance: A. Pliota

ΑΒΥ 207 O 3/6 Post Byzantine Painting (15th-17th c.) IV-VIII A. Semoglou
ΑΒΥ 218 O 3/6 Monuments of Thessaloniki IV-VIII M. Paisidou
ΑΒΥ 306 O 3/6 Numismatics –Sigillography IV-VIII

P. Papadopoulou
Teaching Assistance: Ch. Papakyriakou

ΑΒΥ 309 O 3/6 Byzantine Pottery IV-VIII

N. Poulou
Teaching Assistance: A. Pliota

APR 301 O 3/6 Seminar. Issues in Theory and Methodology IV-VIII

S. Triantafyllou
Teaching Assistance: A. Almatzi

APR 304 O 3/6 Seminar. Interdisciplinary Approaches IV-VIII

M. Ntinou
Teaching Assistance: E. Voulgari

APR 308 O 3/6 Bioarchaeology – Palaeoenvironment IV-VIII

S.-M. Valamoti
E. Tsoukala
G. Syrides
Teaching Assistance: E. Voulgari

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY OF ART

COURSE CODE COURSE TYPE H/ECTS COURSE TITLE SEMESTER TAUGHT BY
HIA 101 C 3/4 History of Art: Theory and Methods I-III A. Charalampidis
HIA 601 CM 3/6 Early Renaissance Art IV-VIII A. Semoglou
HIA 602 CM 3/6 European Art from 1880 to World War I IV-VIII M. Papanikolaou
HIA 603 CM 3/6 20th Century Greek Art IV-VIII A. Kotidis